Commissioned Scores for Film
2019 – The Warrior Tradition Lawrence R. Hott (contributing composer)
2014 – Walking in Two Worlds, Tribes & Timber in Alaska’s Tongass Forest, Bo Boudart
2013 – Frederick Law Olmsted: Designing America,
Florentine Films/Hott Productions (contributing composer)
2012 – Jackson Burnside, Native Son, Island Films
2012 – FDR Reluctant Neutral, Menadnock Media
2012 – American Antiquarian Society,
Florentine Films/Hott Productions (contributing composer)
2011 – Amos Ferguson: Match Me if You Can, Island Films
2011 – Brent Malone: Father of Bahamian Art, Island Films
2011 – Islands of Life, Bo Boudart
2011 – Adopted, Scott Hancock (in production)
2010 – Carlos, Scott Hancock
2010 – If a Tree Falls, Jennifer Rosner (trailer only)
2009 – The Heretics, Joan Braderman (contributing composer)
2008 – Artists of the Bahamas, Island Films

Commissioned Scores for Plays
2015/16 – First Generation III, Julie Lichtenberg
2011 – First Generation II, Julie Lichtenberg
2009 – First Generation, Julie Lichtenberg
2006 – A Warning for the King, Julie Lichtenberg
2005 – Walk with Me, Julie Lichtenberg
2004 – Falling Bodies, Mary Jo Salter
2004 – Counting the Minutes, Julie Lichtenberg

Commissioned Scores for Dance
2015 – Please Wear Appropriate Attire, Michelle Marroquín, The Team
2012 – Tribe, Michelle Marroquin, Williston Dance Ensemble
2012 – Transcend/dance, Gina Leung
2011 – Crumbling World, Michelle Marroquin, Sprgfld College Dance
2007 – Pieces of Home, B-Trk, Fania Tsakalakos
2007 – Spew, Kellie Lynch
2005 – Dance Me, Wendy Woodson
2005 – Hypercube, B-Trk, C Trk, Billbob Brown, University Dancers
2004 – The Living Room, Christina Tsoules
2002 – Luminata, Lê Mihn Tâm
2000 – Unmade, B-Trk, Lê Mihn Tâm
1999 – Threshold Corner, B-Trk, Lê Mihn Tâm
1998 – Without, Lê Mihn Tâm
1997 – The Water Piece, In-Young Sohn
1996 – Canned Cherries, B-Trk,Yanira Castro
1995 – I Never Knew this Time, Suzie Heijari
1995 – Untitled, Heidi Henderson
1995 – Oratory, Yanira Castro
1993 – Yesterday y Mañana, Michelle Marroquín
1993 – Cake and Ice Cream, Dylan Star Berkey
1990 – Approaching Departure, Ed Groff

Commissioned Scores for Video
2006 – Tracks, Amie Dowling
2000 – Footage II, Sharon Marroquín
2000 – Once Upon A Time Tomorrow, Silvio Faccín
1999 – Cast Away, Silvio Faccín
1993 – Dancing Downtown, In Good Company

Sound Design for the Web
2005 – veronica’s fold, Wendy Woodson

Music for Tony Silva’s Choreography
2001 – Into the Blue
2001 – The Shortest Distance
2000 – RUSH!
2000 – Toomai
2000 – Hunger, B-Trk
1999 – Expedition
1999 – Gwendolyn and the Giant
1999 – Strange Landscapes
1998 – Court
1998 – The Three Graces
1998 – Boys will be Men
1997 – Together
1995 – Anxiety Dream
1994 – Believing Me
1993 – In the Belly of the Whale
1993 – Lines in Space
1992 – Daughters of the Moon
1987 – First Step
1987 – Spiral Cycle

All music by Tony Silva ©1996-©2017. All rights reserved. Unauthorized copying, lending, public performance and broadcasting is prohibited.

Contact Us

I'm not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

0

Start typing and press Enter to search